GERD
GERD

Purchase the Bond and Put your Finger Print!

10th Anniversary of Nations, Nationalities & People's Day In Sweden

Explore Ethiopia
Explore Ethiopia

A Country of Many Contrasts

Ahmaric News

Visa Service

  • PLEASE  BE  INFORMED THAT ALL VISA SERVICES  REQUEST SHOULD  BE  SUBMITTED  ONLY  THROUGH POST OFFICE. THE EMBASSY DO NOT ACCEPT  IN PERSON  VISA SERVICE REQUESTS 
  • The Embassy of Ethiopia is currently issuing Diplomatic, Service, Business, Tourist & Transit visas in a Single or Multiple entry visa.
  •   Except Kenya and Djibouti nationals, visas are required for all visitors to Ethiopia. Visitors should obtain a visa from an Ethiopian Embassy before departure.
  •  Tourist visa, can be issued on arrival at Bole International Airport for nationals and residents of the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Democratic people’s Republic of Korea (North Korea), Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea (South Korea), the Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America.
  • Tourist visa applicants from the above mentioned eligible countries can also apply for on line tourist E- Visa from the Ethiopian Immigration and Nationality Affairs, via their web site www.evisa.gov.et . Applicants must be very conscious while using the right web page addres, since some are trying to use a similar fake address.
  • All other foreign nationals will have to obtain their valid visas from Ethiopian diplomatic missions accessible to them.
  • Eritrean and Somalian Nationals or nationals of any other country of Eritrean and Somalian origin shall not be issued a visa on Arrival. They must obtain an entry visa prior to their departure to Ethiopia.
  • All visas will be valid from the date of issue, not the date of entry in to Ethiopia.
  • Transit visa shall be issued to a foreigner who is travelling to another country across Ethiopia. Passengers in transit in Ethiopia, holding confirmed onward bookings, can obtain transit visas within 72 hours.
  • Please be informed that any visa payment made to the Embassy’s account will not be refunded, regardless of the outcome of the application.
  • All Visa applications must be sent via mail with an envelope which has a Reference Number. The applicant must enclose a self-addressed, prepaid return envelope. The Embassy does not accept any payment for postage. Hence, applicants don’t need to pay for postage and must send an envelope.

Visa Requirements

A. TOURIST VISA

  • A passport or travel document that is valid for a minimum of 6 months.
  • One recent passport-size color photograph.
  • A completed visa application form.  Please click this link
  • A copy of residence ID card or Work Permit (for Non-Swedish, Norwegian, Finish, Danish, Iceland Nationals).
  • Payment receipt.
  • Prepaid and self-addressed envelope.
  • For Eritrean citizens , please fill out the Eritrean Origin Application Visa Form, please click this link . The Embassy also advice you to submit your application at least 30 days ahead of your trip.
    • Eritrean citizens shall not make a visa payment and buy a ticket before the visa approval.

B. BUSINESS VISA

  • Diplomats or Officials traveling with Diplomatic, Service or UN travel document must bring an official letter from their respective Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Embassies, International Organizations or appropriate Authorities.
  • Business visa applicants to be employed by an organization/company operating in Ethiopia must attach VISA APPROVAL LETTER from Main Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs office in Addis Ababa. The host organization/company in Ethiopia should request the approval letter from Main Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs office on behalf of the applicant.
  • All business visa applicants, apart from the above category shall attach a formal letter from the sponsoring organization or company detailing the nature of their visit.
  • Investment Visa can be issued for investment activities, employment in any business organization, for humanitarian service without remuneration, for participants on seminars/exhibitions/workshops, researchers and for media purposes.

         Requirements

    • A completed visa application form. Pleas click this link
    • A passport or travel document that is valid for a minimum of 6 months.
    • Application letter from the sponsoring organization.
    • Visa approval letter for potential employees of organizations operating in Ethiopia.
    • One recent passport-size color photograph.
    • Payment receipt.
    • Prepaid and self-addressed envelope.

Information for Journalists or Filming Teams

Business Visa for Journalists and Film Crews Members

Payment Information

  • Payment must be made to:-

For applicant living in Sweden

Bank Giro no. 521-8235 write message instead of OCR No. OR

SEB Bank IBAN No. SE575000 0000 0527 7110 6248, Bic-Code ESSESESS

 For Applicant living outside of Sweden

IBAN Account number: -  SE 575 000 0000 05277 110 6248

BIC / S.W.F.T   Address: – ESSESESS

Skandinaviska Eskilda Banken /SEB/

 * Please be informed that all connecting bank charges relating to service fees are to be deducted separately from your account.

The breakdown of the Visa payment  is as follows: -

VISA
Type of VISA Type and Period of VISA  Service Fees
SEK
Tourist Visa 30 Days Single Visa             348.00
3 Months single Visa             522.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             609.00
6 Months Multiple Visa             696.00
Employment Visa
For Investment (Business) IV 1 Month Single Visa             261.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             348.00
6 Months Multiple Visa             522.00
1 Year Multiple Visa          1,044.00
For Various Government Business GIV 1 Month Single Visa             174.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             696.00
6 Months Multiple Visa          1,044.00
Employees of Foreign Co. WV 1 Month Single Visa             348.00
3 Months Single Visa             522.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             696.00
Government Employees GV 1 Month Single Visa             261.00
3 Months Single Visa             348.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             522.00
For Employees of Regional & International Organizations RI 1 Month Single Visa             435.00
3 Months Single Visa             609.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             783.00
For Employees of Private Enterprise PE 1 Month Single Visa             261.00
3 Months Single Visa             435.00
3 Months Multiple Visa             696.00
ለNGO NV 1 Month Single Visa             522.00
For Short Term Meeting Workshop & Seminar CV 1 Month Single Visa             261.00
For Media (Journalist) JV 1 Month Single Visa             348.00
Transit Visa 12 Hours             218.00
24 Hours             348.00
48 Hours             435.00
72 Hours             522.00
Two Times transit for not more than 24 Hours             435.00
Student Visa             350.00

For more information:- please refer to The General Information 

General Information About Visa Service

Tweets